Recent posts

Does print owe thanks to Brexit and Trump?

Rarely does any news article involving both Brexit and Trump cover good news, but this week the BBC did just that.
Read more

The Past and Future of Print

The days of print are numbered, or that’s what we have been led to believe with the increasing growth of the digital age. But we have a long standing history with print that, like with any long term relationship, is hard to move on from.
Read more

Privacy Policy

We (TPC Digital Solutions Ltd) are committed to protecting your privacy and promise to collect, process and share your data safely and securely when you use our app or website.

Our Privacy Policy tells you how we do this and what your rights are. Any personal data processed in line with our Privacy Policy is controlled by us, as the data controller.

We at all times remain compliant with the Data Protection Act 2008 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Our Privacy Promise

Transparency – We will always tell you what data we’re collecting about you and how we use it. We only share your data with trusted partners and will never sell your data.

Secure – We are committed to always follow industry best practices to ensure your data is stored safely and securely. We protect the confidentiality, accuracy and availability of the information we collect about you.

Control – We will always give you control over the marketing you receive from us. You can choose the types of messages you receive and whether you want to stop receiving marketing communications.

Our Privacy Policy 

Information we collect about you

  • Personal and contact information when you open an account online (or update that information in your account), including your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), title. We may collect some of that contact information when you interact with us including via our Customer Care Team. Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Customer Care Team or otherwise, including by email, telephone (voice recordings) and post. 
  • Transaction details including payments from you.
  • Your financial information including your bank account details (which are sent to BACS) when playing by direct debit, and payment card information (which is sent to WorldPay) when you make a purchase.
  • Information about how you use our app or website, and which websites you came to our website from.
  • Technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting, which may in some circumstances be personal data.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources or other third parties including from credit reference agencies.

How and why we use your personal data

In the table below, we set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement. In those circumstances, if you do not provide the personal data we require, we will be unable to provide our products or other services to you.

List of how we use your personal data and why

How we use your personal dataWhy we use your personal data
Registration

We use your personal and contact information to register you as a customer.

We collect financial information if you register payment card information to your account.

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
Providing goods or services We use the personal and contact information provided by you and the transaction details about your purchases, to provide our products and other services to you. Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
Managing your account We use your personal and contact information, financial information, and transaction details about your purchases, to manage your account and to contact you if required. Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you, copies of your communications with us and, in some circumstances, transaction details, to manage our relationship with you. For example:

-     to notify you about changes to our Account Terms or Privacy Policy;

-     to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email, telephone and post whether relating to any products that you have purchased from us or otherwise.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated ).
Staff training We use copies of your communications with us  in order to train our staff. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).
Market research

We may use the personal and contact information you have provided to ask you to take part in market research or a survey.

We also use the results of any surveys or market research that you undertake to improve our website or our service.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to assess and improve our products, service and business).
Technical issues If you contact us about an issue, we may use technical information, and personal and contact information to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). Necessary for our legitimate interests (For running our company, the provision of administration and IT services, security and fraud prevention). Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Analytics We use information about your use of our website and technical information, to optimise our service and to improve our website, services, direct marketing, customer relationships and experiences. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to measure the interactions with our website,  to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
Regulatory compliance We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website or technical information, to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.  Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Fraud prevention We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website or technical information in order to undertake analysis for the purposes of identifying and dealing with any fraud or fraudulent activity

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that transactions and interactions with us are not fraudulent).
Queries We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the app or website, or technical information for the purpose of dealing with any request, complaint or query from you.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to you and to deal with any request you may have).

How we share the data we collect from you

We sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

  • Banks and payment providers – to obtain payment of any amounts due to us.
  • Our IT system providers – in order to provide software to set up your account, to communicate with you and to provide our systems to us, including for the purposes of hosting, support and software licensing.
  • Marketing service providers – to allow us to send email communications (including, for example, notifications and messages)
  • Digital analytics companies – for the purposes of website analytics and reporting in respect of our analytics and marketing.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Credit reference agencies – for the purpose of checking the details that you have provided us with are correct and to comply with our regulatory obligations.
  • Security companies – for the purposes of security, including prevention and detection methods.
  • Auditors – to audit our systems and transactions for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • UK law enforcement agencies and third party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request. We do this in order to protect our rights, property or safety or of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How we protect your personal data

We have put various measures in place to protect your personal data:

  • Our online security controls maintain confidentiality at all times, specifically for secure card payments. We are certified to the payment card data security standards (PCI-DSS) and never store card details.
  • Our entire site is accessed using https rather than http, meaning that all information that is sent and received is encrypted for additional security. You can see this in the address bar of your browser.
  • As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where we do, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

Your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our third parties mentioned. That includes market research or survey providers and email marketing services, for the purposes of processing any payments that you may make to us, communicating with customers.

Where your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place. To find out more about the appropriate safeguards that we have in place, please contact us.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

Your rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing.
  • to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, if there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you;
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted; and
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for data portability.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

By post to:

Data Protection Officer

TPC Digital Solutions Ltd
Regent House
20 Harriott Drive
Heathcote Industrial Estate
Warwick
CV34 6TJ

By email to: dpo@tonerprintercopier.co.uk

In order to request a copy of the personal data that TPC holds about you, please send your request in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the above address. To enable us to verify your identity and process your request, you must include all of the following information and documentation with your request:

  • your full name;
  • the email address registered to your account;
  • a description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range;
  • a copy of a current and valid photo ID (e.g. passport photo page);
  • proof of your address in the form of a photocopy of a utilities or service provider bill; and
  • the date of the request.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact the Data Protection Officer by email in the first instance.